Accident Cessna 150M N8159V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363952

Date:Thursday 12 March 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Naia, Joseph & Betner, Dwight
Registration: N8159V
MSN: A1500546
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2786 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Simons Isl, GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE CROSSWIND LANDING ATTEMPT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND RESULTING IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA061

Location