Accident Cessna 150 N5258Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363953

Date:Thursday 12 March 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Norfolk Navy Flying Club
Registration: N5258Q
MSN: 15073158
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rocky Mount, NC (RWI
Destination airport:Farmville, VA (KFVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, ORIGINATING FROM NORFOLK, VIRGINIA, FLYING TO ROCKY MOUNTAIN, NORTH CAROLINA, ON TO FARMVILLE, VIRGINIA, WITH A FINAL DESTINATION OF NORFOLK, VIRGINIA, THE STUDENT PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE WRONG MAGNETIC HEADING AFTER TAKEOFF FROM ROCKY MOUNTAIN AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT REALIZE HE WAS OFF COURSE FOR APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS. THE PILOT CONTACTED FARMVILLE AIRPORT AND DESCRIBED THE TERRAIN BELOW HIM TO THE AIRPORT PERSONNEL. THEY BELIEVED HE WAS JUST OUTSIDE FARMVILLE, AND THAT THE AIRPORT WAS BEYOND THE CITY HE WAS FLYING OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT STARTED TO HEAD TOWARDS THE DESCRIBED AIRPORT WHEN HIS ENGINE QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A UNIVERSITY PARKING LOT, STRIKING A HEDGE AND AN UNOCCUPIED VEHICLE, BEFORE COMING TO REST. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATIONS REVEALED THAT THERE WAS ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED NEAR LYNCHBURG, VIRGINIA, 40 NAUTICAL MILES WEST OF FARMVILLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION MAKING RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERALL LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA034

Location