Accident Cessna 182 N6418A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363958

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1992
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Red Baron Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N6418A
MSN: 33218
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON CLIMB OUT AFTER DROPPING A BANNER FOLLOWING THE 3 HOUR FLT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE FIELD, BUT THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE & LT WING LOW. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RT FUEL TANK. THE RT FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED. IT WAS DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED APRX 3.1 GALS OF FUEL. THE UNUSABLE FUEL FOR EACH TANK IN ALL FLT CONDITIONS IS 2.5 GALS. THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND FUEL LINES TO THE CARBURETOR DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE FUEL SELECTOR HAS FOUR POSITIONS; LEFT, RIGHT, BOTH, & OFF. THE PLT STATED THAT THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HE HAD ONLY SLEPT 2-3 HRS. WHEN ASKED HOW THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE GOTTEN MORE SLEEP & PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE BOTH POSITION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED (VS) RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE INCORRECT FUEL SELECTOR POSITION RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND FATIGUE OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1988 N6418A Red Baron Aerial Ads, Inc. 0 Stuart, FL min