Serious incident Douglas DC-3C N135FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363960

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1992
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Four Star Aviation Inc.
Registration: N135FS
MSN: 20063
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:221 hours
Engine model:P&W 1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:ST. THOMAS (KSTT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLLOUT IN VFR CONDITIONS, A DC-3C, OPERATED BY A 14 CFR PART 135 OPERATOR, ON A 14 CFR PART 91 POSITIONING FLIGHT, NOSED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY SUBSTAINING MINOR DAMAGE. THE PIC, SIC, UNAUTHORIZED JUMPSEAT RIDER, AND TWO CARGO LOADERS LOCATED IN THE COCKPIT/FORWARD COMPARTMENT WERE NOT INJURED. NO CARGO, BALLAST, OR PASSENGER SEATS FOR THE CARGO LOADERS WERE LOCATED IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER LOADING OF PERSONNEL, AND IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FIRST OFFICER/CO-PILOT WHILE CALCULATING THE CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS FOR THE FLIGHT. THIS RESULTED IN THE FORWARD CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT BEING EXCEEDED AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE DOWN OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ABSENCE OF PASSENGER SEATS FOR THE CARGO LOADERS OR BALLAST IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92IA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92IA093