Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N7685D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363961

Date:Monday 9 March 1992
Time:22:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Chris Mcdonnell
Registration: N7685D
MSN: 18-5908
Total airframe hrs:3867 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golovin, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elim, AK (ELI)
Destination airport:White Mountain, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING ALONG THE COAST LINE AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THE FLIGHT INADVERTENTLY ENCOUNTERED IMC AND THE PILOT LOST GROUND REFERENCE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO TURN AROUND AND DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SEA ICE.

Probable Cause: PROPER ALTITUDE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, FOG, SNOW, AND NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA046

Location