Accident Cessna 172P N98662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363963

Date:Monday 9 March 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N98662
MSN: 17276331
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:7119 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE THIRD OF THREE LANDINGS. SHE INDICATED THAT ALTHOUGH HER LANDING APPROACH HAD BEEN 'STABILIZED' THE AIRSPEED WAS 'EXCESSIVE,' AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO OBSERVED THE MISHAP, REPORTED THAT A 'SEVERE PORPOISE ACTION' COMMENCED DURING THE LANDING. THE FIREWALL WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE AND HER IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE AIRPLANE'S EXCESSIVE APPROACH AIRSPEED AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA140

Location