Accident Cessna 177BII N35151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363964

Date:Monday 9 March 1992
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177BII
Owner/operator:Metro Flying Club
Registration: N35151
MSN: 17702235
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND PORPOISED. THE PILOT STATED HIS APPROACH SPEED, 95 KNOTS, WAS BASED ON RECENT FLYING IN A DIFFERENT AIRPLANE. HE LATER CALCULATED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN FLOWN AT 83 MILES PER HOUR.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AT LANDING AND HABIT INTERFERENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA109

Location