Accident Cessna 172P N54956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363965

Date:Monday 9 March 1992
Time:01:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Gene Lair
Registration: N54956
MSN: 17275090
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3786 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UNAUTHORIZED PERSON(S) ENTERED A FBO AT APPROXIMATELY 2300 AND TOOK THE KEYS TO A CESSNA 172P. UPON RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, APPROXIMATELY 90 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, CAUSING THE NOSE WHEEL TO COLLAPSE. THE FORKS OF THE COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY THE LOCAL POLICE AT 0025, AFTER THEY WERE ALERTED BY THE LOCAL FSS OF AN ACTIVATED ELT. THE OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON FOOT. SEVERAL OPEN AND UNOPENED CANS OF BEER WERE FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE. THE OCCUPANTS WERE NEVER IDENTIFIED. EVIDENCE INDICATED AT LEAST MINOR INJURY TO ONE OR MORE OCCUPANTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA086

Location