Accident Cessna 210G N5885F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363966

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5885F
MSN: 210G58885
Total airframe hrs:3347 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (O36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE FLIGHT WAS INBOUND FOR LANDING WHEN HE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID INTO A RUNWAY LIGHT STRUCTURE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SADDLE CASTING HAD FAILED, LEAVING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WITHOUT SUPPORT. THE LANDING GEAR SADDLE STRUCTURE ON THIS AIRCRAFT IS THE SUBJECT OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE WHICH REQUIRES REPETITIVE INSPECTIONS FOR CRACKS. THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE AD HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH ON THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, 42 HOURS AND 3 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA INSPECTOR NOTED THAT THE SADDLE CASTING HAD ABUNDANT EVIDENCE OF A RECENT DIE PENETRANT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SADDLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA139

Location