Accident Cessna 152 N67772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363967

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Consultants
Registration: N67772
MSN: 15282010
Total airframe hrs:5087 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR HAD BEEN MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES WITH A PROSPECTIVE STUDENT. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE COUGHED & QUIT. RESTART PROCEDURES WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. 14 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. HOWEVER, FOUR OF THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE LEAD FOULED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA057