Accident Ace Junior Ace N1337M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363968

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Ace Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Tager, William
Registration: N1337M
MSN: 325
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gastonia, NC (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING OVER RUNWAY 02 AT ABOUT 50-65 FEET AGL. AS IT NEARED THE 'T' INTERSECTION OF ANOTHER RUNWAY IT BANKED STEEPLY & ESTABLISHED A CLOSE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 02, AT THE SAME LOW ALTITUDE. ONCE PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD A STEEP BANK WAS BEGUN TO A BASE/FINAL LEG, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS. DURING THE STEEP TURN, DESCRIBED AS GREATER THAN 60 DEGREES, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF VIEW OF THE WITNESS BEHIND INTERVENING TREES. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS A RADIO CALL WAS MADE ON UNICOM THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD CRASHED. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS A PILOT CERTIFICATE NOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DURING A STEEP TURN AT LOW LEVEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA056

Location