Accident Piper PA-23-150 N242CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363969

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Flying "c" Leasing
Registration: N242CF
MSN: 23-462
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MULTI-ENGINE TRAINING FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID HE SHUTDOWN THE LEFT ENGINE. AN ENGINE RESTART WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS INITIATED. EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES WERE ATTEMPTED; HOWEVER, GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATIONS WERE NOT SEEN BY THE PILOT AND HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. ON THIS MODEL OF ACFT, THERE IS ONLY ONE HYDRAULIC PUMP WHICH IS ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE NORMAL GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION IS HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN HE DID NOT RECEIVE A SAFE INDICATION THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE AFTER INTENTIONALLY SHUTTING IT DOWN TO SIMMULATE AN EMERGENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA105

Location