Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8287W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363971

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:03:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8287W
MSN: 28-2448
Total airframe hrs:2460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangum, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollis, OK (OK07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AT 0130 ON A VERY DARK NIGHT. IMPACT WITH THE GROUND WAS MADE IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NUMEROUS BEER BOTTLES WERE FOUND LAYING ON THE GROUND OUTSIDE THE WRECKAGE. THE HIGHWAY PATROL REPORTED THAT THE PILOT TESTED POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL AT THE TIME OF ADMITTANCE TO THE LOCAL HOSPITAL. A PASSENGER REPORTED THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITH NO LIGHTS ON. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND ON THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRPLANE ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA084

Location