Accident Cessna 172B N6938X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363972

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6938X
MSN: 17247838
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3793 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golden, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malvern, AR (M78)
Destination airport:(3F9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A STUDENT PILOT SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE AN EN ROUTE STOP AT THE FIRST AIRPORT OF INTENTED DESTINATION BUT DID NOT REFUEL. AFTER DEPARTURE, BASED ON TOTAL TIME EN ROUTE AND THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION OF 1/4 TANK, HE MADE A DECISION TO DIVERT TO AN AIRPORT FOR REFUELING. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE DESCENT AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A FENCE. NEITHER FUEL TANK, FUEL SUMPS, OR THE GASCOLATOR CONTAINED ANY FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL SENSOR UNITS WERE INACCURATE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE FALSE FUEL SENSOR INDICATIONS AND A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA082