Accident Ercoupe 415C N94063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363974

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Ed Petty/jerry Gardner
Registration: N94063
MSN: 1386
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehouse, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, TX (F12)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD. IMPACT WAS MADE WITH THE TOP OF TREES ABOUT 300 FEET SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE FAA COORDINATOR FOUND WATER AND RUST IN THE FUEL SYSTEM GASCOLATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND THE ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION WITH WATER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA083

Location