Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363976

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Eagle Aero Inc
Registration: N27613
MSN: 31-7852088
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Qioquinton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trenton, NJ (KTTN)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS DIVERTING TO HIS NEW DESTINATION WHEN BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD 3 MILES NE OF THE AIRPORT. WHILE EN ROUTE THE PILOT OBSERVED THERE WAS AN EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION FROM THE LEFT TANK, SO HE RECALCULATED THE FUEL HE HAD REMAINING ON BOARD WHICH HE DETERMINED TO BE TWO HOURS. HE PROCEEDED TO HIS DESTINATION AS IT WAS ONLY 50 MINUTES AWAY FROM HIS PRESENT POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE FAA REVEALED THE CROSSFEED FUEL LINE DRAIN VALVE WAS OPEN. THERE WERE NO OTHER ABNORMALITIES FOUND IN THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION BECAUSE OF AN OPEN CROSSFEED FUEL LINE DRAIN VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA033

Location