Accident Beechcraft C23 N9183S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363977

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9183S
MSN: M-1802
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1816 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carthage, MO (H20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE RATED DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING NIGHT INSTRUCTION. DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP IN A TREE LINE. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED, '... STALLED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 10 FEET OR SO CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO HIT HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN, BREAKING IT OFF.'

Probable Cause: THE CFI PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF A DUAL STUDENT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA107

Location