Accident Enstrom F28 N95NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363978

Date:Friday 6 March 1992
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95NR
MSN: 1503
Total airframe hrs:1842 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD 'INDICATIONS POWER WAS NORMAL' SO HE PULLED COLLECTIVE. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED A ROADWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE FLEXIBLE AIR DUCT, BETWEEN THE AIR FILTER BOX AND THE TURBOCHARGER INLET, HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED AND HAD COLLAPSED. THE CLAMP SECURING THE AIR DUCT TO THE AIR FILTER BOX WAS LOOSE AND HAD SLIPPED OFF.

Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE USE OF COLLECTIVE BY THE PILOT DURING AN AUTOROTATION. FACTORS WERE: THE DISCONNECTION AND SUBSEQUENT COLLAPSE OF THE INDUCTION AIR LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA041

Location