Serious incident Bell 206L-3 N41791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363979

Date:Thursday 5 March 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters
Registration: N41791
MSN: 51465
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:835 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sabine Pass #18, -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sabine Pass, TX
Destination airport:Hi Blk#116, GM (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED ON AN OIL PLATFORM DUE TO POOR WEATHER WHILE EN ROUTE TO ANOTHER OFFSHORE PLATFORM. ONCE THE WEATHER HAD CLEARED, HE AND THE THREE PASSENGERS REBOARDED THE HELICOPTER. BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE THE PILOT HAD SEVERAL CONVULSIONS AND LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. THE PASSENGERS REMOVED HIM FROM THE COCKPIT AND ADMINISTERED CPR. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL AND PRONOUNCED DEAD. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION DUE TO ACUTE CORONARY ARTERY INSUFFICIENCY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92IA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92IA092