Accident Antonov An-26 AVIONS-401,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 2024
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:South Sudanese Air Force
Registration: AVIONS-401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yida Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juba International Airport
Destination airport:Yida Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26 cargo plane crashed during landing at Yida Airstrip, South Sudan.
Of the four crew members and three passengers, three persons suffered minor injuries.
According a Ruweng Administrative Area official statement foggy/hazy weather could have been a causal factor in the accident.

Photos and videos of the aftermath indicate that the left-hand main gear had collapsed with a fire erupting in the area of the left-hand wing. The fire quickly engulfed the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/YourVoicenews.org/videos/980441920085802
https://www.facebook.com/groups/2606490539622396/?multi_permalinks=3608050779466362
https://www.facebook.com/mathuc.madutkurkuech/posts/pfbid032W9NdF6Hg2GgeTdQ8wzbPbRrB4nZ7YdKWnPjdspsU3afHggAgRgmDP9zrAt9nCCql
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid029hL2Qf5XUWWLuEc4ziVPjVjbQ48fYRvZBfXoMJES4zNcXgQSKxJEaZEzrvrv1FDml&id=100082487230645
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/27_21363
https://radiotamazuj.org/en/news/article/military-cargo-plane-crashes-at-ruwengs-yida-airstrip

Location

Media: