Accident Cessna 150K N40SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363982

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1992
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group Inc.
Registration: N40SA
MSN: 15071448
Total airframe hrs:5645 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (X-31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A VFR SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THAT HE CONDUCTED A TIGHT APPROACH TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE APPROACH WAS STEEP AND FAST. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND PORPOISED TWO TIMES ON THE NOSE WHEEL PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED, 'I LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.'

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO LAND WITH AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AND AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL (PORPOISE OF THE AIRPLANE), COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA091

Location