Accident Stinson 108 N97599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363983

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97599
MSN: 108-599
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3019 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heyworth, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FT AGL, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE HEAVILY SOOTED. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. AUTOMOTIVE GAS WAS BEING USED IN THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2004 N97599 Private 0 Graham, Washington sub

Location