Accident Cessna 172L N2862Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363985

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1992
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2862Q
MSN: 17259862
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4011 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starr, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Anderson, SC (KAND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED A QUARTER OF A TANK REMAINING WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE SAID HE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING ATTEMPT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EXHAUSTED OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA054

Location