Accident Bell 206B III N3201R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363986

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1992
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Texas Dept. Of Public Safety
Registration: N3201R
MSN: 3925
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falfurrias, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONDUCTING A COVERT DRUG INTERDICTION MISSION AT A REMOTE LANDING SITE. THE PILOT LIFTED OFF TO A HOVER AND WAS GOING TO TAKE OFF IN A BLACKED OUT CONFIGURATION SO AS TO NOT ALERT THE SMUGGLERS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S PRESENCE. AS THE PILOT PREPARED TO INITIATE THE FORWARD FLIGHT PORTION OF THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE REAR AND COLLIDED WITH AN UNOCCUPIED MOBILE HOME. THE LEFT STABILIZER AND THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE TRAILER AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER ONTO THE ROOF. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE OVERCAST WITH GUSTY WINDS AND DARK NIGHT WITH NO AMBIENT LIGHT. THE OBSERVER STATED THAT HE PERCEIVED THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTING BACKWARDS BUT DID NOT WARN THE PILOT EARLY ENOUGH FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE OPERATOR DID NOT HAVE FORMAL TRAINING PROCEDURES DEVELOPED FOR THE BLACKED OUT OPERATION OR FOR THE ORIENTATION OF OBSERVERS IN SURVEILLANCE OR AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO HIS ABILITY TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BEING RESTRICTED. FACTORS WERE THE OBSERVER'S DELAY IN INFORMING THE PILOT OF THE REARWARD DRIFT AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92GA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92GA080

Location