Accident Stits SA-3B Playboy UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363989

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3B Playboy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: DO-11738
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT, TOOK OFF, FLEW AROUND THE ARPT TRAFFIC PATTERN, LANDED, THEN BOARDED A PAX. THE FLT TOOK OFF AGAIN & THE ENG QUIT WHEN THE FLT WAS APRX 200 FT AGL. THE PLT RESTARTED THE ENG BUT IT WAS NOT PRODUCING POWER. WHILE RETURNING THE ACFT STALLED BUT THE PLT RECOVERED. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE ARPT PROPERTY, HE PULLED UP TO CLEAR OBSTACLES WHICH WERE AHEAD BUT THE ACFT STALLED AGAIN & IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AN ACFT MECHANIC DRAINED A SMALL QUANTITY OF FUEL FROM THE TANK, WHICH WAS TESTED & FOUND TO BE CONTAMINATED.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE AIRPORT PROPERTY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA180

Location