Accident Cessna 172I N35637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363990

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35637
MSN: 17256878
Total airframe hrs:6743 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE TAKING OFF FROM THE 18,00 FOOT LONG SOD AIRSTRIP. TREES WERE LOCATED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE CLEARED THE TREES ON THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO MUSH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN AWAY FROM THE NEXT LINE OF TREES, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE MUSHED AGAIN, AND IMPACTED SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH WHICH RESULTED. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) NEAR THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA051