Serious incident Cessna 402C N6786C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363996

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Airways International
Registration: N6786C
MSN: 402C0413
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11498 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER IT WAS LOWERED TO THE RWY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAM OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSY BY AN FAA MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR INDICATED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR WAS NOT DAMAGED. IT WAS REMOVED FOR EXAM. DISASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT AN EXTRA PACKING (SIMILAR TO AN O-RING) WAS INSTALLED. THIS ALLOWED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED LIGHT TO ILLUMINATE BUT SHUT THE MOTOR OFF BEFORE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED. REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE LOGBOOKS INDICATE THAT A PROGRESSIVE INSPECTION WAS SIGNED OFF TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE INSPECTION IT WAS NOTED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR SWITCH WAS LEAKING. THE CORRECTIVE ACTION INDICATES THAT THE O-RINGS WERE REPLACED. ACCORDING TO THE ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR, TWO PACKINGS ARE INSTALLED. ACCORDING TO THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE, THE MECHANIC RESPONSIBLE FOR REPLACEMENT OF THE PACKINGS WAS PROVIDED WITH TWO, BUT ONLY REMOVED ONE FROM THE ACTUATOR. THIS RESULTED IN THE EXTRA PACKING. THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 4 HRS & 6 CYCLES SINCE THE INSPECTION 2 DAYS EARLIER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER OVERHAUL BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND INACCURATE GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION IN THE COCKPIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92IA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92IA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2003 N314AB Air Sunshine 2 7,35 nm WNW of Treasure Cay Airport (MYAT) w/o

Location