Accident Piper PA-18A-135 N3372B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363998

Date:Saturday 29 February 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3372B
MSN: 18-3496
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Copper Center, AK (Z93
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED RIDGE, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AROUND TO TAKE OFF DOWNWIND AND DOWN SLOPE. AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF 10 FEET AGL, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE STALL. THE PILOT NOSED THE AIRPLANE DOWN TO INCREASE THE AIRSPEED. THE PILOT THEN PULLED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE UP, WHICH AGAIN STALLED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE DESCENT IN THE CANYON, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN & MAINTAIN TAKEOFF AIRSPEED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED WITH A TAILWIND, AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA042

Location