Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk PH-GON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364

Date:Thursday 14 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-GON
MSN: 953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dissen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leopoldsburg
Destination airport:Hannover
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Weather deteriorated during a VFR flight to Hannover. The pilot descended to maintain visual contact with the ground. The airplane contacted trees on top of a hill and crashed.

Sources:

Airnieuws 459
Hamburger Abendblatt 15 April 1983