Accident Parker Teenie Two N5749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364000

Date:Saturday 29 February 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5749
MSN: DLB103-B
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmond, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE AIRPLANE WAS ON APPROACH TO THE GRASS AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ONE CYLINDER STARTED LOSING POWER AND THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT INTO A WOODED AREA AND IMPACTED TREES.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO CYLINDER FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA096

Location