Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N5408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364001

Date:Saturday 29 February 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trinkle & Boys Agricultural
Registration: N5408
MSN: 981
Total airframe hrs:4058 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-43BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernalis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED SEPARATION OF THE SECOND-STAGE STATOR TURBINE WHEEL WHILE EXECUTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURE TURN. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR THE PILOT TO ALIGN IT WITH THE CULTIVATED FURROWS. THE LANDING WAS NORMAL BUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHEN THE WHEELS DUG INTO THE FURROWS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE'S LOGBOOK DISCLOSED THAT THE OPERATOR HAD NOT PROPERLY COMPLIED WITH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD) 86-08-06. THIS AD REQUIRES RADIOGRAPHIC INSPECTION OF THE SECOND-STAGE STATOR TURBINE WHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE AFFECTING THE SECOND-STAGE TURBINE WHEEL ASSEMBLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE SECOND-STAGE TURBINE WHEEL AND THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA131

Location