Accident Cessna 172 N20044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364002

Date:Friday 28 February 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Spicer Aircraft
Registration: N20044
MSN: 17260957
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5256 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER APPROXIMATELY 7 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN 4.9 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON WHICH THE LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA099

Location