Accident Cessna 152 N6341B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364004

Date:Friday 28 February 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N6341B
MSN: 15283922
Total airframe hrs:6918 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT THE ENG BEGAN VIBRATING & STARTED LOSING POWER. ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER OR VIBRATION.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1987 N6341B Central Skyport,inc. 0 New Albany, OH sub

Location