Accident Cessna 182B N2387G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364005

Date:Friday 28 February 1992
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Pitsch Air Service
Registration: N2387G
MSN: 51-687
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3218 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 9,000' MSL IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE MISFIRE FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. HE RECEIVED A VECTOR TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON A RUNWAY AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO INTERNAL MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THE FLOAT WAS SET HIGH (RICH) AND BOTH THE THROTTLE SHAFT 'O' RING AND ACCELERATOR PUMP ROD SCREW WERE LEAKING, CONTRIBUTING TO THE RICH FUEL/AIR MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT OF THE CARBURETOR BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA093

Location