Accident Cessna 152 N5488M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364008

Date:Thursday 27 February 1992
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Raleigh East Airport
Registration: N5488M
MSN: 15284596
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1966 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED THREE CROSSWIND LANDINGS, THEN PROCEEDED TO THE NORTHEAST TO PRACTICE AIRWORK. HE THEN RETURNED TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND SET UP FOR A SOFT FIELD LANDING. THE FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN WERE UNEVENTFUL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, AND THE PILOT' S CONTROL INPUTS WERE NOT SUFFICIENT TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE AIRCRAFT BOGGED DOWN IN SOFT MUD, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS FOUND DURING A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTOR(S) IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS PREVAILING AT THE AIRPORT, AND THE SOFT, MUDDY TERRAIN CONDITIONS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA050

Location