Accident Cessna 150L N11568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364009

Date:Thursday 27 February 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Kay Smith
Registration: N11568
MSN: 15075528
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (O56)
Destination airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED. THE PLT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE RPM INCREASED. THE PLT TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE RPM DROPPED. THE PLT CONTINUED TO TURN ON AND OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL THE ENGINE WAS UNABLE TO PRODUCE SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. EXISTING METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE WITHIN RANGE OF PROBABLE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AND IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2006 N11568 Twin Oaks Airpark 0 Hillsboro, Oregon sub

Location