Accident Cessna 172F N5499R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364010

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1992
Time:20:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Cac, Inc.
Registration: N5499R
MSN: 17253069
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3656 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Alester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris, TX (KPRX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME STUDENT PILOT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED, FLEW ALONG A HIGHWAY, AND EVENTUALLY REQUESTED AND RECEIVED VECTORS TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE VFR APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH AND AS THE PILOT INITIATED THE GO AROUND THERE WAS A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NOSE DOWN AND THEN WENT INVERTED.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA074