Accident Bell 206B III N2750F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364012

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1992
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Chevron Usa Incorporated
Registration: N2750F
MSN: 2674
Total airframe hrs:12372 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Isle, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leeville, LA (KLEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO A HELIDECK THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION. DUE TO HIGH SEA STATE THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAINTAIN IDLE POWER IN ORDER TO AVOID TAIL BOOM CONTACT WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE WHILE AWAITING RESCUE. WIND WAS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30. WAVE ACTION DAMAGED THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES WHICH THEN CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM. AT THAT POINT ALL OCCUPANTS BOARDED A LIFE RAFT. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS SUCCESSFUL. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause: HEAVY SEA STATE DUE TO THE HIGH WINDS. A FACTOR WAS THE POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1996 N2750F Corporate Helicopters 0 San Diego, CA sub