Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3633C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364013

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1992
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sunrise Duster, Inc.
Registration: N3633C
MSN: 776B
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS DEPARTING A DIRT AIRSTRIP TO BEGIN AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS. THE AIRSTRIP HAD NOT BEEN UTILIZED SINCE RECENT RAINS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY, THEN SETTLED BACK ONTO THE SOFT SURFACE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AND NOSED OVER IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH AND THE SOFT DIRT AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1988 N3633C Private 0 Robbins, CA sub

Location