Accident Quad City CHALLENGER UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364016

Date:Friday 7 February 1992
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Quad City CHALLENGER
Owner/operator:John Staggs
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blakesburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creston, IA (KCSQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNREGISTERED HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND. THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY, 12 MILES NORTHEAST, REPORTED WINDS FROM 320 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 23 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 29 KNOTS 50 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING FINAL APPROACH. WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIGH WIND AND TURBULENCE, WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCD02

Location