Accident Beechcraft 55 N9029V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364017

Date:Thursday 6 February 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9029V
MSN: TC-1485
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leawood, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UNABLE TO START THE ENGINES WITH THE BATTERY, THE PILOT DEPLANED THE AIRPLANE TO PULL THE PROPELLERS THROUGH BY HAND. THE LEFT ENGINE STARTED WHEN THE PILOT PULLED THE PROPELLER THROUGH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ENTER THE AIRPLANE TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE BUT WAS UNABLE TO. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED IN SEVERAL CIRCLES PRIOR TO CONTACTING A GOLF CART AND COMING TO A STOP. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE MAGNETOS WERE LEFT IN THE 'ON' POSITION WHEN THE PILOT PULLED THROUGH THE PROPELLERS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE ATTEMPTED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: MAGNETO SWITCH LEFT IN THE 'ON' POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA089

Location