Accident Piper PA-30 N1509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364018

Date:Thursday 6 February 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Fred Fair
Registration: N1509
MSN: 30-798
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5771 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY CONDUCTING THE FLIGHT TO BRING THE AIRCRAFT FROM ITS HOME BASE TO ANOTHER FACILITY FOR ANNUAL INSPECTION. WHEN HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR FOR HIS ARRIVAL, THE GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND. AFTER EXHAUSTING ALL POSSIBLE ALTERNATE METHODS OF GEAR EXTENSION, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION.

Probable Cause: OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND JAMMED LANDING GEAR EXTENSION MECHANISMS DUE TO CORROSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA030

Location