Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7086W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364021

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7086W
MSN: 28-836
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alturas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PLANNED TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN TOO HARD ON THE MAIN WHEELS AND IT PROCEEDED TO BOUNCE AND PORPOISE. THE PILOT FAILED TO TAKE ADEQUATE CORRECTIVE ACTION, AND AFTER THE THIRD BOUNCE/PORPOISE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID 165 FEET BEFORE FINALLY DEPARTING THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE AND HIS IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA111

Location