Serious incident Fisher Aero Horizon Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364022

Date:Tuesday 19 March 2024
Time:09:30
Type:Fisher Aero Horizon Mk I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:5 NM NE of Killarney, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enroute to destination at an altitude of 7500’ the engine reduced in rpm with the current throttle setting. Throttle was further advanced and power was restored. A shallow descent was commenced towards some open farmland ahead and entered a holding pattern above the area whilst appropriate trouble checks were carried out on the engine. No improvement was noted. The engine was still operating without any obvious signs of failure other than the reducing level of power. Consideration was given to a diversion to nearby airfields of YCHB, YWCK and YSPE. However, with the engine condition unknown and suitable landing areas below. It was decided to land in a freshly mowed farm paddock to avoid any unnecessary risk by diverting. Descent was continued above the planned landing area whilst assessing the size, slope, obstacles and nearby farmhouse. A precautionary Mayday was declared to Brisbane centre ATC on area frequency 121.2 as the surrounding high terrain would have likely impacted VHF coverage and predicted that coverage on the ground would be limited. A successful landing was made in the paddock with no injuries or damage. Unable to make radio contact after landing with ATC. The pilot attempted to contact any aircraft in the area to relay a message on the current frequency and also tried other frequencies 126.8 and 119.5. The pilot proceeded to walk to farmhouse with handheld radio continuing to try and make radio contact. Mobile phone coverage was also not available. Upon reaching the house they used the landline phone 14 minutes later to contact ATC Flightwatch and advise that they landed safely. Initial inspection of the engine indicates that the magneto / stator assembly had physical failure and the resulting drag or binding of the failed components within the casing caused the power loss. Further inspection to be completed.

Sources:

https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/search-underway-for-missing-plane-in-queensland/video/57807cfe8424077a3bb56f3344d2e0c6
https://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/breaking-news/police-investigate-likely-emergency-landing-in-regional-queensland/news-story/01351f5d61a5600e2ae9159f3d0770b0
ATSB
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location