Accident Piper PA-32-300 N76RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364023

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1992
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Camai Air
Registration: N76RL
MSN: 32-7540024
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8273 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tununak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toksook, AK (OOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND A STRONG CROSSWIND. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE APPROACH UNTIL THE FLIGHT WAS ON SHORT FINAL AND APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 80 FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY BANKED APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH FULL OPPOSITE CONTROLS AND FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE GO-AROUND AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGED WIND INFORMATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TURBULENCE, CROSSWIND AND FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA031

Location