Accident Cessna 150D N6002T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364027

Date:Monday 3 February 1992
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Chester Mathis, Jr
Registration: N6002T
MSN: 15060702
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 09 THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE UPON CLIMBING TO 25 TO 30 FEET AGL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY TWO TIMES, AND THE SECOND TIME IT TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE MISHAP HIS AIRSPEED 'SEEMED TO BE FLUCTUATING' AND THIS OCCURRENCE WAS POSSIBLY RELATED TO ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE. THE ESTIMATED WIND WAS FROM 090 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. NO GUSTS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA107

Location