Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364031

Date:Sunday 2 February 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56750
MSN: 287425030
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandstone, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rush Hill, MN (54Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, A DEER RAN TOWARD AND COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND ABORTED THE LANDING. A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES FOLLOWED BY THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE IMPACT WITH THE DEER DAMAGED THE GASCOLATOR TO THE EXTENT THAT IT COMPROMISED THE FUEL SYSTEM AND FUEL STARVATION RESULTED.

Probable Cause: THE COLLISION WITH THE DEER, THE DAMAGE TO THE GASCOLATOR WHICH RESULTED FROM THE COLLISION AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING AFTER THE COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA086

Location