Accident Cessna 152 N6299Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364032

Date:Sunday 2 February 1992
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:C & G Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N6299Q
MSN: 15285224
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5038 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chattonooga, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING AT THE FIRST STOP OF A LONG CROSS-COUNTRY. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH HER ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE LANDING PATTERN. SHE STATED THAT SHE SHORTENED THE LANDING PATTERN, WAS A LITTLE FAST ON THE APPROACH, & USED 10 DEGREES VICE 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. WHEN THE RWY WAS MADE, SHE RETARDED THE THROTTLE, & AS SHE WAS ABOUT TO FLARE FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER LEVEL OFF BY THE STUDENT PILOT BECAUSE OF MISJUDGING THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE ABOVE THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS HER DIVERTED ATTENTION BY AN AIRCRAFT BEHIND HER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA043

Location