Accident Cessna T210L N732HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364033

Date:Saturday 1 February 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732HG
MSN: 21061521
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Destination airport:Beaufort, NC (KMRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE CRUISE FLIGHT AT 9500 FEET THE ENGINE SEIZED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A DIVIDED HIGHWAY. TRAFFIC FORCED A LANDING IN THE MEDIAN WHERE THE WING HIT A SIGN & VEERED THE A/C INTO A DITCH. THE ENGINE HAD 121 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE REAR CRANKCASE THRU BOLTS WERE FINGER TIGHT. THE REAR MAIN BEARING HAD SPUN, THE NUMBER 1 ROD CAP SEPARATED, AND THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FRACTURED THROUGH THE COUNTERWEIGHT CHEEK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF OVERHAUL PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY TORQUE THE ENGINE CASE REAR THRU BOLTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA042

Location