Accident Gavilán 358 3500Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364034

Date:Saturday 1 February 1992
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Gavilán 358
Owner/operator:Aero Mercantil S.a.
Registration: 3500Z
MSN: LA-P-001
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-W2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lock Haven, PA (KLHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND, THE ENG QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING THE FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & TAKEN TO A FACILITY WHERE THE ENG WAS REMOVED FOR EXAMINATION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED NEAR THE REAR MAIN BEARING. ALSO, EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT THE REAR MAIN BEARING SPUN IN ITS SUPPORT AND WAS PARTIALLY EXTRUDED INTO THE ACCESSORY SECTION. EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKCASE HALVES ADJACENT TO THE REAR MAIN BEARING INDICATED FRETTING. THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED 174 HRS SINCE NEW. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DUE TO IMPROPER ENGINE ASSEMBLY BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA076

Location